Privacy & Security Policy

Ascentrees International Sdn.Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “Ascentrees”, 鈥渢he Company鈥, “our”, “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as to what information may be collected from you when you visit our website (鈥渢he Site鈥) or when you become a Distributor, how such information will be used by the Company and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

Notice Collection of Information

You may be asked for certain types of personal information (e.g., your first and last name, NRIC number, mailing address, city, state, postal code, telephone number, email address, credit card number, bank information, etc.). If you do not want to disclose your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you the service you have requested or you may not able to register with us successfully.

Use of Information

We will keep your personal information privately. You will be informed about these purposes at the time of collection. For instance, information about Distributors will be used to provide services, calculate earnings and bonuses, and ensure compliance with the company鈥檚 regulations. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its requirements to maintain records, the Company may need personal information for confirmation and reporting commissions.

Onward Transfers

We may employ vendors to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These vendors are under a contractual obligation to use confidential data received from Ascentrees only for purposes that fall within the functions for which they were hired. We may disclose information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that this is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be harming you, us or others. We may also disclose information when we believe the law requires it.

Lineage Reports, which information on Distributors in a Distributor鈥檚 sub-line, including, but not limited to, name, identification number, level or rank and sales statistics, are provided to Distributors in the strictest confidence and for the sole purpose of supporting the Distributors to further develop their Membership.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. We shall not be responsible for harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of the Site or any information you transmit to the Site.

Data Integrity

Personal information will be kept in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected or as required to perform the contractual relationship with the Distributor and his/her upper-line/down-line, and the commercial relationship with the customer.

Access or Corrections to Your Information

If you identify any inaccurate personal information, or if you need to make a change or would like to verify such information, please contact us so that we may update your information in our records or you may log in to our website and update your own information.

WEBSITE SPECIFIC Protection of Children

The Site is a general audience web site that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personal information from persons under the age of 18. If, however, we become aware that personal information regarding a person under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. We may use cookies to recognize you when you return to the Site in order to provide you with a better user experience. We may allow third parties to use cookies on the Site. We do not control the use or contents of third-party cookies. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the Site.

Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each websites鈥 privacy policy and we encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing any information to the operators of third-party websites. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third-party websites.